Assurity logo
Privacy masthead
Privacy Statement Terms of Use 

 

Privacy Statement title

    The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how ATS manages Personal Data which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose your Personal Data.

    Please note that this Data Protection Policy does not govern the collection, use, and disclosure of information by companies and/or entities that we do not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us.

    By submitting information to us, or signing up for any of our products and/or services offered by us, you agree and consent to ATS and its representatives/agents (collectively referred to herein as “we” or “us” or “our”) collecting, using, disclosing and sharing your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to ATS’ authorised service providers and relevant third parties for the purposes and in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

  1. Personal Data
  2. 1.1 In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

    1.2 Examples of such Personal Data may include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), email address, residential address, network data, and any other information relating to you or any individuals.

  3. Collection of Personal Data
  4. 2.1 Generally, ATS collects Personal Data in the following ways:


    (a) when you (“User”) submit an application to use ATS’ services;

    (b) when you interact with our customer service officers/OneKey helpdesk - for example via telephone calls, email, letters, face-to-face meetings etc.;

    (c) when you use ATS’ services;

    (d) when you respond to any request from us for your Personal Data;

    (e) when you are contacted by, and respond to our customer service officers;

    (f) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

    2.2 When you browse our website, we do not capture Personal Data that allows us to identify you individually.

    2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to any third-party individual (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents etc.), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the relevant third-party to such collection, use and disclosure by ATS.

    2.4 You should ensure, and you represent and warrant to us that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true, and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products/services you have requested.

  5. Purposes for the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of your Personal Data
  6. 3.1 In General, we use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:


    (a) providing you with the products/services you have requested/subscribed to;

    (b) responding to your queries and/or requests;

    (c) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you in provision of the services;

    (d) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

    (e) legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

    (f) conducting investigations;

    (g) meeting or complying with any order or request of any court or government;

    (h) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on us (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations);

    (i) generating internal reports (including but not limited to annual, operational and management reports);

    (j) analyzing your use of our products and/or services so as to help us improve, review, develop and efficiently manage the products/services offered to you; and

    (k) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

    3.2 If you choose to make an application or send us an e-mail for which you provide us with Personal Data, we may share the necessary data with Government agencies, so as to serve you in a most efficient and effective way, unless such sharing or disclosure is prohibited by legislation. We will not share your Personal Data with non- Government entities except where such entities have been authorised to carry out specific Government services.

    3.3 We may also display to you data you had previously supplied to us or Government agencies. This will speed up the transaction and save you the trouble of repeat submissions. Should any Personal Data be out-of-date, please supply us with the latest data. We will retain your Personal Data only as necessary for the effective delivery of services to you.

  7. Protection & Disclosure of Personal Data
  8. 4.1 The security of your Personal Data is important to us, and ATS takes all reasonable steps to safeguard your Personal Data. All electronic storage and transmission of Personal Data is secured with appropriate security technology.

    4.2 ATS maintains security arrangements in respect of Personal Data to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, ATS cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet is impenetrable. ATS implements technical and organizational measures in accordance with good industry practices such as encryption, alphanumeric passwords, and user controls customizable by you. You are solely responsible for keeping all passwords confidential and configuring the appropriate access control settings.

    4.3 Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed to the following recipients, who may then use and disclose your Personal Data for the purposes listed under paragraph 3.1(a) to (k) where applicable:


    (a) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to ATS and/or us including but not limited to courier services, telecommunications, information technology, technical services, payment, call centre, security, or other services to ATS;

    (b) service providers to facilitate their provision of content or services to you, or for interconnection, inter-operability, system operation and maintenance and billing between service providers.

  9. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access to and Correction of Personal Data
  10. 5.1 If you:


    (a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data;

    (b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or

    (c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data Records, please contact us at the following:

    Email: dpo@assurity.sg

    Write in: Data Protection Officer

    Assurity Trusted Solutions Pte Ltd

    460 Alexandra Road

    #28-04 PSA Building

    S119963

    5.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to ATS on your behalf.

    5.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, ATS may not be in a position to continue to provide any products and /or services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with ATS, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. ATS’ legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

  11. Retention of Personal Data
  12. 6.1 We will cease to retain personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

  13. Transfer of Personal Data
  14. 7.1 Your personal data may be accessed by or transferred to our servers anywhere in the world, as is necessary to facilitate the provision of Services to you. Your personal data may also be accessed by or transferred to our affiliates, data processors and/or intermediaries, or subcontractors for the purposes of providing you with the Services. When transferring personal data outside of your jurisdiction, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the privacy and security of your personal data is accorded a standard of protection comparable to the protection under your local data protection laws. By providing us with personal data, you consent to such transfer and/or access.

  15. Governing Law
  16. 8.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of our website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

 

Terms of Use title

General

  1. This website is owned and operated by Assurity Trusted Solutions Pte Ltd ("ATS").
  2. By accessing the ATS website ("this website"), you unconditionally accept to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions of Use, please do not use this website.
  3. In case of any violation of these rules and regulations, ATS reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law and in equity for such violations. These Terms and Conditions of Use apply to all visits to this website, both now and in the future.
  4. ATS reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions of Use from time to time at its sole discretion. All changes will be posted on this page, and your use of this website after such changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to the modified Terms and Conditions of Use and all of the changes. You should therefore read this page carefully each time you visit this website.

Proprietary Rights

  1. The materials located on this website, including the information as well as any software programs available on or through this website ("the Contents"), are protected by copyright, trademark and other forms of proprietary rights. All rights, title and interest in the Contents are owned by, licensed to or controlled by ATS.

Content

  1. Except as otherwise provided, the Contents of this website shall not be reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise distributed in any way, without the prior written permission of ATS.
  2. You may use, hyperlink, copy and distribute the contents found on this website solely for personal, internal, non-commercial, informational purposes only. You may download one copy of any information provided in this website onto a single computer for your own personal non-commercial use provided that you keep intact all accompanying copyright and other proprietary notices. You may not display, distribute or otherwise use any of the content found on this website for any commercial purpose unless you receive specific written consent from ATS.
  3. Modification of any of the Contents or use of the Contents for any other purpose will be a violation of ATS's copyright and other intellectual property rights. Graphics and images on this website are protected by copyright and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without the written permission of their respective copyright owners.
  4. The design and layout of this website is protected by intellectual property and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound, image or search engine from this website may be copied or transmitted unless expressly permitted by ATS.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability

  1. The Contents of this website are provided on an "as is" basis without warranties of any kind. While ATS has made every reasonable effort to ensure that the information contained in this website has been obtained from reliable sources, ATS is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information.
  2. To the fullest extent permitted by law, ATS does not warrant and hereby disclaims any warranty:
    • as to the accuracy, correctness, reliability, currency, timeliness, non-infringement, title, merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose of the Contents of this website; and
    • that the Contents available through this website or any functions associated therewith will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that defects will be corrected or that this website and the server is and will be free of all viruses and/or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, programme or macro.
  3. ATS shall also not be liable for any damage or loss of any kind, howsoever caused as a result (direct or indirect) of the use of the website, including but not limited to any damage or loss suffered as a result of reliance on the Contents contained in or available from the website.

Right of Access

  1. ATS reserves the right to update or modify this website from time to time. ATS further reserves all rights to deny or restrict access to this website to any particular person, or to block access from a particular Internet address to this website, at any time, without ascribing any reasons whatsoever.
  2. You agree that you will not:
    • use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy any pages within this website or the Contents without ATS's prior written permission;
    • use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this website; and
    • take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on ATS's servers.

Hyperlinks to Third Party Sites

  1. This website contains hyperlinks to web sites which are not maintained nor controlled by ATS. ATS shall not be responsible for the content of any hyperlinked website or any hyperlink contained in a hyperlinked web site, and shall not be liable for any damages or loss arising from access to those websites. Use of the hyperlinks and access to such hyperlinked websites are entirely at your own risk.
  2. All hyperlinks to other websites are provided as a convenience to you as a user of this website. The inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply endorsement by ATS of such websites. In no circumstances shall ATS be considered to be associated or affiliated in whatever manner with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on websites to which this website is hyperlinked.

Hyperlinks to This Website from Third Party Websites

  1. Except as set forth below, caching and hyperlinks to, and the framing of this website or any of the Contents are prohibited.
  2. You may hyperlink to the Home Page of this website, upon prior notification to ATS in writing. You must make a specific request for, and secure permission from ATS prior to hyperlinking to, or framing, this website or any of the Contents, or engaging in similar activities. ATS reserves the right to impose conditions when permitting any hyperlinking to, or framing of this website or any of the Contents.
  3. Your hyperlinking to, or your framing of this website or any of the Contents constitute acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use. This is deemed to be the case even after the posting of any changes or modifications to these Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions of Use, you must discontinue linking to, or framing of this website or any of the Contents.
  4. In no circumstances shall ATS be considered to be associated or affiliated in any manner with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on websites that link to this website or any of the Contents.
  5. ATS reserves all rights to disable any links to, or frames of any site containing inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topics, names, material or information, or material or information that violates any written law, any applicable intellectual property, proprietary, privacy or publicity rights.
  6. ATS reserves the right to disable any unauthorised links or frames and disclaims any responsibility for the content available on any other site reached by links to or from this website or any of the Contents.

Governing Law

  1. These Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed and construed in accordance with laws of Singapore.